Overnight Field Trips

  • 12 Jan 2018 9:32 AM
    Message # 5678413
    Anonymous

    The following question comes from a nurse who wishes to remain anonymous.

    If you want to post your responses anonomously, please send it to nhschoolnurses@gmail.com and I will post it for you.

    QUESTION: I am wondering if other school nurses have gone on overnight field trips due to students requiring nursing care? Also, were you required to go? Were you compensated in addition to your typical pay?


  • 12 Jan 2018 9:40 AM
    Reply # 5678495 on 5678413
    Anonymous
    Paula MacKinnon wrote:

    The following question comes from a nurse who wishes to remain anonymous.

    If you want to post your responses anonomously, please send it to nhschoolnurses@gmail.com and I will post it for you.

    QUESTION: I am wondering if other school nurses have gone on overnight field trips due to students requiring nursing care? Also, were you required to go? Were you compensated in addition to your typical pay?


    I typically go on the senior class trip. No additional compensation but no cost to me either (usually whitewater rafting). I have gone as a 1:1  for a student with Downs Syndrome so i was essentially with her but avail for anyone else who needed anything. TYpically I will carry any meds that can be problematic, narcs, anxiety, psych....kids keep their own OCP's, tylenol etc. I do carry stock for those who do not have any and need something.
  • 12 Jan 2018 10:42 AM
    Reply # 5678704 on 5678413
    Anonymous
    From Judith Limondin

    I attend conservation camp annually with one of our grades (approx 80 kids ea year) which includes four overnights.

    I am there as all of our students’ nurse—with sick call and med call 4x/day, available for emergencies 24/7--and depending on needs (diabetes/seizures/etc) I may also 1:1 a child during the day hikes.  I, and the teachers attending who supervise the cabins overnight, receive $175/overnight.  This additional compensation was negotiated through the union and is in our contract. 

     I am not required to go.  If we cannot obtain a sub for my school office, or if I choose to not attend, then the school pays for the camp to provide a nurse.  I did camp nursing long before I became a school nurse, so I do actually enjoy going every year.  

    Judith Limondin, RN

    School Nurse

    New Boston Central School




  • 12 Jan 2018 11:20 AM
    Reply # 5678751 on 5678413
    Anonymous

    I have gone to a two night overnight camp with our 6th graders for 8 years.  It is not for a specific student but for all the students.  I am functioning as the camp nurse while there.  The camp pays me to be there and I have a sub at my school.

    Ellen Warecki APRN NCSN

    Auburn Village School

  • 12 Jan 2018 11:56 AM
    Reply # 5678870 on 5678413
    Anonymous

    The state of CT has a very comprehensive guideline for field trips.

    I couldn't find a way to attach it, so here is a link to it:

    http://www.sde.ct.gov/sde/lib/sde/pdf/publications/field_trips/fieldtrips.pdf

  • 16 Jan 2018 1:52 PM
    Reply # 5685986 on 5678413
    Anonymous

    I have been doing overnights to Washington DC for over 20 yrs. I was told that we are an extension of the school, so that we are covered, to take care of our students. I also believe that DC is one of the compact states, as are the other states we travel through except Mass.

  • 04 Apr 2018 7:51 AM
    Reply # 6015485 on 5685986
    Anonymous
    Anonymous wrote:

    I have been doing overnights to Washington DC for over 20 yrs. I was told that we are an extension of the school, so that we are covered, to take care of our students. I also believe that DC is one of the compact states, as are the other states we travel through except Mass.


    Pursuant to G.L. c. 112, §§ 80 and 80A: Violations of provisions relating to professional nursing and Violations of provisions relating to practical nursing: "a nonresident, licensed to practice professional nursing in another jurisdiction, may attend upon a nonresident of the commonwealth temporarily abiding here".

    So, yes!! You are welcome to practice nursing with the students and others you accompany. This ruling applies to Registered Nurses and Licensed Practical Nurses. Should practice in your jurisdiction include the delegation of "medication to be administered by unlicensed personnel", such practice is acceptable and pursuant to the delegation arrangement in your jurisdiction.

    The Board would like to be clear in its response by stating that you may not practice nursing in Massachusetts for any individual that does not accompany you from the jurisdiction in which you are currently licensed.

New Hampshire

New Hampshire School Nurses' Association

www.nhschoolnurses.org               email: nhschoolnurses@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software